Sponsored Awards

On several occasions in the past, ProDigitek, jointly with BioLogic Science Instruments, have been the proud sponsors of awards presented at symposiums and conferences. 

These include poster sessions and awards in research excellence.


We feel that these individuals deserve continued recognition for their innovation, enthusiasm and dedication with passion toward their field of study and also the support provided by their respective supervisors. 

This page is dedicated to these high achievers in their field of study.

ARCCE Awards 1.png

February 2020 ACES at Australian National University 

Proudly presented by Prof Gordon Wallace (University of Wollongong)

Prof Maria Forsythe (Deakin University

Vincent Stafrace (ProDigitek-Biologic)

Posters:

-       1st - Jawairia Umar Khan (UOW)

-       2nd - Samuel Rathbone (UOW)

-       3rd - Rebecca Hodgetts (Monash)

Research Training Grants:

-       Student Research Training Grant - Sujani Abeywardena

-       ECR Research Training Grant - Dr Faezeh Makhlooghiazad 

February 2017

Prizes announced by Prof Gordon Wallace (University of Wollongong)

Presented by Vincent Stafrace (ProDigitek Pty Limited)

1st Prize : Poster #5  Tom Barsby

Neuron Ex Machina: In vitro  Models of Neurological Development

2nd Prize: : Poster #79  Sara Zarghami  

Photo Controlled Micro Droplets

3rd Prize Poster #29  Shaun Geitmann  

Synthesis of Optically Active  Drug Delivery System

December 2016

Deakin University

International Sodium Battery Symposium

 

Awards Announced by Prof Maria Forsyth (Deakin University)

Poster Awards:  Presented by Vincent Stafrace (ProDigitek Pty Limited)

Travel Awards: Presented by Dr William Eggers (Biologic USA)

Student Travel Awards

-          James Christian Pramudita

-          Laurence Middlemiss

-          Hijiri Yamamoto

-          Shotaro Muratzubaki

-          Ronnie Mogensen

-          Jaione Martinez de Ilarduya

-          Imanol Landa-Medrano

-          Zhe Hu

Best Poster Award

-          Ronnie Mogensen

-          Yusuke Yoda

-          Fangfang Chen

-          Laurence Middlemiss

Deakin Awards 2.png
Deakin Awards 1.png

https://blogs.deakin.edu.au/aces-symposium/

Award Winners:

  • Alexandr Simonov Best Showcase presentation

  • Emma Sackville Student Poster Award

  • Muataz Ali  Student Poster Award

  • Danah Al Masri Student Poster Award

UNSW Awards 1.png

Medicinal Chemistry Catagory:
Protein Resistance and Low Impedance Zwitterionic Phenyl Layers on Gold Electrodes for Electrochemical Biosensing Applications.


Maryam Parviz - PhD Student - www.acn.unsw.edu.au
- Supervisor - Scientia Professor J. Justin Gooding
- School of Chemistry and Australian Centre for NanoMedicine - http://www.chemistry.unsw.edu.au/research/research-groups/gooding-group/group-members-current

 

Ionic Liquids Catagory:
Salt-on-a-Chip: Robust and Versatile "Wall-Less" Ionic Liquid Microreactors Achieved by Microcontact printing.


Christian A Gunanwan - PhD candidate
- Supervisor - A/Prof Chuan Zhao
- School of Chemistry - http://newsroom.unsw.edu.au/news/science/new-lab-chip-device-overcomes-miniaturisation-problems

ISPE14.png

2014 August 24th
XIV International Symposium on Polymer Electrolytes (ISPE14) 
Hosted by Deakin University.

 

These students were presented with Travel Awards, to the Symposium, based on their research papers and their CVs.

Mohd Sukor Su’Ait, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

Tian Khoon Lee, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

Nadhratun Naiim Mobarak, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

Siti Rudhziah Che Balian, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Nurul Akmaliah Dzulkurnain, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Salmiah Ibrahim, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Nerea Casado, University of the Basque , Spain

Guiomar Hernández, University of the Basque , Spain

Anna Latoszynska, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland